Homeowner guide

Pavers vs. concrete: real 2026 costs.

Stamped concrete usually costs less to install in North County San Diego, but pavers often cost about the same over ten years. Once you count resealing and repairs, much of the upfront gap closes.

G-1

Which costs less?

I design and build both, so I have no reason to push you toward one or the other. Below are the 2026 installed ranges I see across Poway, Rancho Bernardo, 4S Ranch, Escondido and Temecula, and how to decide which fits your yard.

Every lot is different: size, access, grading and soil all move the price.

G-2

2026 installed costs in North County San Diego

Pavers run about $18 to $28 per square foot installed, and stamped concrete about $14 to $24. These are typical ranges, not quotes.

SurfaceInstalled cost per sq ft500 sq ft patio
Broom-finish concrete$10 to $20$5,000 to $10,000
Stamped concrete, basic$14 to $18$7,000 to $9,000
Stamped concrete, premium with borders$18 to $24$9,000 to $12,000
Pavers, standard to premium$18 to $28$9,000 to $14,000
Porcelain pavers$30 to $45$15,000 to $22,500

Prices include base preparation and installation. Demolition of an old patio, steep grades, poor access and drainage work all add cost. For more project ranges, see what this actually costs.

G-3

The ten-year cost of ownership

Over ten years, a 500 sq ft stamped patio can end up costing as much as pavers. The difference is upkeep.

Stamped concrete needs resealing every two to three years to hold its color and finish. That runs about $0.50 to $1.50 per sq ft each time, so roughly $250 to $750 per application on 500 sq ft. Over ten years that's three or four applications.

Concrete can also crack, and a crack or a utility repair means cutting the slab. Patching rarely matches the original color or pattern. A single repair can run $2,000 to $6,000.

Pavers don't have to be sealed. With today's polymeric joint sand, sealing is recommended to deepen the color and resist stains, but it's optional. Leaving it out keeps a paver patio's installed price closer to concrete.

Ten years, 500 sq ftStamped concrete (premium)Pavers (mid-range)
Installedabout $9,000 to $12,000about $12,000
Resealingabout $750 to $3,000optional with polymeric sand
One crack or utility repair, if needed$2,000 to $6,000usually minor: lift and reset
Rough ten-year totalabout $10,000 to $21,000about $12,000 to $13,000

If the slab never cracks, stamped concrete stays the cheaper choice. If it does, pavers usually come out ahead.

G-4

What matters on North County lots

Three local conditions tip the decision toward pavers more often than not.

A soils check during design tells you which of these apply to your lot before anyone prices the work.

G-5

When stamped concrete is the right call

Outside those cases, I usually recommend pavers on clay lots and around pools.

G-6

How to compare bids for either material

The cheapest bid is often missing something. Before you compare prices, make sure every contractor is pricing the same work:

  1. Base depth and compaction, which decide how long either surface lasts.
  2. Demolition and haul-off of the existing patio.
  3. Drainage, so water runs away from the house.
  4. Edging or borders, and the exact product or pattern.
  5. Sealing: needed for stamped concrete, optional for pavers with polymeric sand. Ask whether it's included.

The easiest way is to hand every contractor the same scaled plan and ask for a line-by-line price. My guide, how to compare landscape bids, walks through it.

G-7

Questions people ask me

Are pavers more expensive than concrete in San Diego?

Upfront, yes, usually by a few dollars per square foot. Over ten years the gap often closes once resealing and repairs are counted.

How long do pavers last compared with stamped concrete?

On a well-built base, pavers can last decades because damaged pieces are replaced one at a time. Stamped concrete lasts too, but cracks and fading are harder to fix invisibly.

Do pavers crack on clay soil?

Individual pavers rarely crack, because the joints let the surface move. A rigid concrete slab is more likely to crack as clay swells and shrinks.

Is stamped concrete slippery around a pool?

It can be once it's sealed. Ask for a non-slip additive in the sealer, or choose a textured paver.

Do I need HOA approval for a new patio?

Often, yes. Check your CC&Rs and your architectural committee's submission rules before you schedule work.

G-8

Not sure which is right for your yard?

Book a site consultation and I'll walk your property and tell you honestly which surface suits your soil, your layout and your budget, whether or not you hire me.

Costs are 2026 North County San Diego ranges and vary by lot size, access, grading and soil. They are not a quote.

Call (951) 428-8843 Text me